You are here: American University Faculty Senate Committees

Standing Committees AY 2022 - 2023

Committee Chair: Lilian Baeza-Mendoza, CAS, baezamen@american.edu

Committee Member
Office
Lilian Baeza-Mendoza
Faculty Senate Chair
Thomas Merrill
Faculty Senate Vice Chair
Garret Martin
Faculty Senate Past Chair
Katie Holton
At-Large Senator
Randall Blair
Additional Senator
William Ryan
Committee on Academic Budget & Benefits Chair
Dario Bernardini
Committee on Undergraduate Curriculum Chair
Jennifer Poole
Committee on Graduate Curriculum Chair
Robert Kelley
Committee on Term Faculty Affairs Chair
Mieke Meurs
Faculty Committee on Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion Chair
Peter Starr*
Provost
Monica Jackson*
Dean of Faculty

* Ex officio, non-voting member

Chair: Dario Bernardini

Unit Designation
Members Elected (Term of Office)
Kogod School of Business
Michael Mass (2025)
College of Arts and Sciences
Jennifer Ax(2025)
Adam Tamachasky (2023)
School of Communication
Dario Bernardini (2023)
School of Education
Amaarah DeCuir (2025)
School of International Service
Robert Adcock (2023)
School of Public Affairs
Steven Taylor (2024)
University Library
Katie Hut (2025)
AU Student Government
TBA (2023)
Dean of Undergraduate Education*
Jessica Waters

* Ex officio, non-voting member

Chair: Jennifer Poole Vice Chair  Gabriel Mathy

Unit Designation
Members Elected (Term of Office)
Kogod School of Business
Tim Timura (2025)
College of Arts and Sciences
Gabriel Mathy (2023)
Jun Lu (2025)
School of Communication
Joe Graf (2024)
School of Education
 Phelton Moss(2025)
School of International Service
Jennifer Poole (2023)
School of Public Affairs
Derrick Hyra (2025)
Office of Gradaute and Professional Studies
Beverly Peters (2025)
University Library
Nobue Matsuoka (2025)
Graduate Leadership Council
TBD (2023)
Dean of Graduate Studies *
Wendy Boland

* Ex officio, non-voting member

Chair: Alan Isaac Vice Chair: Jason Mollica

Unit Designation
Members Elected (Term of Office)
Kogod School of Business
Joseph Mortati (2023)
College of Arts and Sciences
Mehdi Owrang (2025)
Alan Isaac (2024)
Stina Oaks (2023)
Brian Yates (2024)
School of Communication
Jason Mollica (2025)
School of Education
Emily Peterson (2023)
School of International Service
Patrick Jackson (2024)
School of Public Affairs
Jeff Gill (2025)
Washington College of Law
Adeen Postar (2025)
University Library
Derrick Jefferson (2023)
Graduate Leadership Council
TBD (2023)
AU Student Government
TBD (2023)
Director or Designee, CTRL*
Kiho Kim
University Librarian*
Jeehyun Davis
Office of Information Technology*
Terry Fernandez

* Ex officio, non-voting member

Chair: Jennifer Steele Co-Chair: Chris Parker

Unit Designation
Members Elected (Term of Office)
Kogod School of Business
Chris Parker (2024)
College of Arts and Sciences
Sauleh Suddiqui (2025)
Ethan Mereish (2023)
Monika Konaklieva (2024)
School of Communication
Caty Borum Chattoo (2025)
School of Education
Jennifer Steele (2024)
School of International Service
Nanette Levinson (2023)
School of Public Affairs
Lynn Addington (2023)
University Library
Rachel Borchardt (2023)
Washington College of Law
Jenny Roberts (2023)
Office of Global & Immersive Studies
Jeff Crouch (2025)
Vice Provost for Research *
Diana Burley
Executive Director of the Center for Teaching & Learning *
Kiho Kim

* Ex officio, non-voting member

Chair: William Ryan Vice Chair: Jason Snyder

Unit Designation
Members Elected (Term of Office)
Kogod School of Business
Octavian Ionici (2025)
College of Arts and Sciences
Stephen MacAvoy (2025)
Stacy Snelling (2025)
School of Communication
Dario Bernardini (2024)
School of Education
Jason Snyder (2025)
School of International Service
Daniel Bernhofen (2025)
School of Public Affairs
Carla Flink (2023)
Washington College of Law
William Ryan (2024)
University Library
Olivia Ivey (2025)
Office of Global & Immersive Studies
Jacqueline Raynolds (2025)
Emeritus Member
John Douglass (2023)
Graduate Leadership Council
TBD (2023)
AU Student Government
TBD (2023)

Chair: Rhonda Zaharna, Vice Chair: Justin Jacobs

Unit Designation
Members Elected (Term of Office)
Kogod School of Business
Augustine Duru (2024)
College of Arts and Sciences
Justin Jacobs (2025)
Jun Lu (2024)
John Willoughby (2023)
School of Communication
Rhonda Zaharna (2025)
School of Education
Vivian Vazquez (2025)
School of International Service
Daniel Bernhofen (2025)
School of Public Affairs
Jan Leighley (2024)
University Library
Clement Ho (2023)
At-Large Term
Simon Nicolson (2025)
At-Large Term
Mahmud Yesuf (2025)

Chair:Jennifer Axe Vice-Chair: Paula Weissman

Unit Designation
Members Elected (Term of Office)
Kogod School of Business
Frank Dubois (2023)
College of Arts and Sciences
Michael Cabot (2023)
Tabitha Kidwell (2025)
Jennifer Axe (2024)
School of Communication
Paula Weissman (2025)
School of Education
Tracy Spesia (2025)
School of International Service
Doga Eralp (2023)
School of Public Affairs
Kimberly Cowell-Meyers (2024)
Office of Global & Immersive Studies
Krisztina Domjan (2025)
AU Core
Rachel Borchardt (2024)
Institutional Research and Assessment*
Karen Froslid Jones

* Ex officio, non-voting member

Chair: Mieke Meurs   Vice Chair: TBD

Unit Designation
Members Elected (Term of Office)
Kogod School of Business
Stacy Merida (2025)
College of Arts and Sciences
Fiona Brideoake (2025)
Mieke Meurs (2023)
Brenda Chow(2024)
School of Communication
Priya Doshi (2023)
School of Education
Reuben Jacobson (2024)
School of International Service
Maria De jesus (2024)
School of Public Affairs
Andrew Flores (2023)
University Library
Stephan Kramer (2023)
Washington College of Law
Padideh Ala'i (2025)
Student Government
TBD (2023)
Graduate Leadership Council
TBD (2023)
Staff Council Representative
TBD (2023)
Senior Administrator *
Monica Jackson, Deputy Provost and Dean of Faculty

Chair: Robert Kelley Co-Chair: TBD

Unit Designation
Members Elected (Term of Office)
Kogod School of Business
Jay Pope (2023)
College of Arts and Sciences
Ralph Sonenshine (2024)
Maria Gomez (2024)
School of Communication
Terry Bryant (2023)
School of Education
Kecia Hayes (2024)
School of International Service
Robert Kelley (2023)
School of Public Affairs
Jim Quirk (2024)
Office of Graduate & Professional Studies
Robert Stokes (2024)
University Library
Christina Bush (2023)
Washington College of Law
Elizabeth Keith (2023)
Office of Global & Immersive Studies
John Calabrese(2024)
Associate Dean of Faculty *
Karen Baehler

* Ex officio, non-voting member

Special and Advisory Committees AY 2022-2023

Chair: Melissa Becher Vice Chair: TBD

Unit Designation
Members Elected (Term of Office)
Kogod School of Business
Don Williamson (2025)
College of Arts and Sciences
Thomas Husted (2023)
Alison Chrisler (2025)
School of Communication
Lenny Steinhorn (2024)
School of Education
Elizabeth Worden (2025)
School of International Service
Matthew Taylor (2024)
School of Public Affairs
Barbara Romzek (2024)
University Library
Melissa Becher (2023)

 

Unit Designation
Members Elected
2020-2023
CAS
CAS
KSB
CAS
CAS
Karen Knee
Anita Sherman
Jennifer Oetzel
Jonathan Tubman
Naden Krogan
2021 - 2024
SIS
CAS
CAS
SIS
CAS
Sarah Snyder
Jun Lu
David Haaga
Matthew Taylor
Zoe Charlton
2022-2025
CAS
CAS
SIS
SIS
SIS
Marianne Noble
Kim Butler
Shoon Murray
Amitav Acharya
Chris Rudolph

 

Unit Designation
Members Elected (Term of Office)
Kogod School of Business
Ed Wasil (2024)
College of Arts and Sciences
Terry Davidson (2023)
School of Communication
Pat Aufderheide (2023)
School of Public Affairs
Jeff Gill (2025)
School of Public Affairs
Kim Blankenship (2024)
Washington College of Law
Angela Davis (2025)

 

Interim Faculty Director, Jeff Middents

Unit Designation
Members Elected (Term of Office)
Kogod School of Business
Tara Fisher (2023)
College of Arts and Sciences
Andrew Demshuk (2023)
Shoaleh Dehghan (2025)
Cynthia Potter, Social Science (2024)
School of Communication
Wendy Melillo (2024)
School of Education
Alida Anderson (2023)
School of International Service
Shawn Bates (2024)
School of Public Affairs
Lara Schwartz (2023)
Office of Global & Immersive Studies
Jeff Sosland (2025)
Honors Student Representative
Aisley Wallace Harper (2023)

Ex Officio Members:*

Designation
Members
Dean of Undergraduate Education and Vice Provost for Academic Student Services
Jessica Waters*
Past Faculty Director
 
Chair, UCC
Dario Bernardini
Honors Librarian
Mary Mintz*

Program Coordinator: Laura Lannan, llannan@american.edu

  • Finance and Investment- Valentina Bruno (2024)
  • Alumni Affairs and Development - Raychelle Burks (2024)
  • Athletics - Robert Karch
  • Campus Life - Shawn Bates (2023)
  • Communication - Patrick Kelly Joyner (2024)
  • Academic Affairs - Steve Silvia (2023)
  • Diversity, Equity & Inclusion - Mieke Meurs (2024)

Lilian Baeza-Mendoza, CAS
Chair Faculty Senate, 2022-2023
Board Committees:
Trusteeship & Academic Affairs

Garret Martin, SIS
Past Chair Faculty Senate, 2022-2023
Board Committees:
Alumni Affairs and Development & Finance and Investment